BENKE, Acting P. J. —
[…] (Ten-Ninety). The agency agreed to pay its tax increment revenues to Ten-Ninety in exchange for capital and construction financing Ten-Ninety provided for the completion of infrastructure improvements needed for development of 8,800 housing units and related commercial and other use facilities. (Fontana I, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 906.) The agreement with Ten-Ninety was called an owner participation agreement (OPA) and, in addition to the agency and Ten-Ninety, by way of amendment, the city became a party to the OPA in 1992.
In 1992, the Legislature amended section 33334.2 and expressly required that funds for low- and moderate-income housing be used for improvements if "the improvements are made as part of a program which results in the new construction or rehabilitation of affordable housing units for low- or moderate-income persons that are directly benefited by the improvements or ... the agency finds that the improvements are necessary to eliminate a specific condition that jeopardizes the health or safety of existing low- or moderate-income residents." (§ 33334.2, former subd. (e)(2), italics added.)